0 ratings
Eheim 6664 Prefilter
Eheim is a leader in aquatics with a reputation for quality, made in Germany.
Eheim 6664 Prefilter
Item #: 8220612

Eheim 6664 Prefilter

Item #: 8220612

BHD 10

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Tuesday, August 25
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
  • aramex
Eheim is a leader in aquatics with a reputation for quality, made in Germany.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
benefit payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

High Filtration Capacity
The Eheim 6664 Prefilter effectively traps debris before it reaches the main filter, ensuring cleaner water and reducing maintenance frequency, making it ideal for busy aquarists.
Easy Installation
Designed for straightforward setup, this prefilter connects directly to Eheim canister filters, allowing users to enhance their aquarium filtration system without complicated tools or processes.
Durable Materials
Made from high-quality, resistant materials, the Eheim prefilter stands up to harsh aquatic environments, providing reliable performance and long-lasting value for aquarium enthusiasts.

Product Details

Shop Eheim 6664 Prefilter online at a best price in Bahrain. B006UNK5AG
Country of OriginThis item will be imported from US
Item Weight1.5 lbs (680 grams)
What is in the boxEheim 6664 Prefilter... For more details, please check description/product details

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Aquarium Enthusiasts

    Ideal for aquarium hobbyists looking to enhance filtration without overloading their primary filter.

  • New Fish Owners

    Great for beginners to help maintain water clarity and quality while establishing a new tank.

  • Frequent Travelers

    Perfect for users who travel often and need reliable filtration to keep tanks stable during absences.

Not Suitable For
  • Large Aquariums

    Not suitable for very large tanks as it may not provide sufficient filtration on its own.

Product Description

Eheim 6664 Prefilter

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is the Eheim 6664 Prefilter used for?

    Answer: The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is designed to enhance the filtration process of your aquarium system. It acts as a mechanical pre-filter, capturing larger debris and particulate matter before they can clog your main filter. This helps maintain healthier water conditions in your aquarium by promoting better water flow and reducing the frequency of main filter maintenance.
  • Question: How does the Eheim 6664 Prefilter improve aquarium maintenance?

    Answer: By utilizing the Eheim 6664 Prefilter, you can significantly reduce the maintenance required for your primary filtration system. This pre-filter captures and traps larger particles, which would otherwise deteriorate your main filter’s efficiency. As a result, your aquarium remains cleaner, and you benefit from improved water quality, which leads to a healthier environment for your aquatic life.
  • Question: Is the Eheim 6664 Prefilter compatible with all aquarium filters?

    Answer: The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is specifically designed to be compatible with various Eheim external filters, ensuring seamless integration. However, its compatibility with other brands may vary, so it's essential to check your filter's specifications beforehand. Proper compatibility can optimize filtration efficiency and enhance the overall performance of the aquarium filtration system.
  • Question: What size aquariums can benefit from the Eheim 6664 Prefilter?

    Answer: The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is suitable for various aquarium sizes, typically accommodating systems ranging from small to medium-sized tanks. It’s particularly beneficial for aquariums with higher bioloads or those housing fish and plants that require cleaner water. By installing this pre-filter, you ensure that your tank maintains optimal conditions regardless of its size.
  • Question: How often should I clean the Eheim 6664 Prefilter?

    Answer: It is advisable to inspect and clean the Eheim 6664 Prefilter regularly, ideally every 2 to 4 weeks, depending on your aquarium's bioload. Regular maintenance ensures that the pre-filter operates at maximum efficiency, removing debris without allowing excess buildup. This routine can be crucial in preventing problems like clogging or reduced flow rates, keeping your aquarium healthy.
  • Question: What material is the Eheim 6664 Prefilter made from?

    Answer: The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is constructed from high-quality, durable plastic designed to withstand the conditions of an aquarium environment. This material ensures longevity and reliability, as it can handle water exposure without degrading. Its robust design makes it a dependable choice for both novice aquarium keepers and experienced hobbyists.
  • Question: Can I use the Eheim 6664 Prefilter in a saltwater aquarium?

    Answer: Yes, the Eheim 6664 Prefilter can be effectively used in saltwater aquariums. Its durable construction makes it suitable for both freshwater and saltwater environments. When using it in a saltwater setup, regular maintenance and cleaning become even more crucial to manage protein skimmers and prevent salt buildup, ensuring optimal performance.
  • Question: Does the Eheim 6664 Prefilter require any additional components for installation?

    Answer: The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is designed for straightforward installation and typically does not require additional components. It includes all necessary fittings to connect to compatible Eheim filters. However, always refer to your filter’s manual for specific installation guidelines to ensure a snug and leak-free fit, enhancing overall system performance.
  • Question: Can the Eheim 6664 Prefilter be used for specific fish types?

    Answer: Absolutely! The Eheim 6664 Prefilter is suitable for various fish species, including sensitive types that thrive in stable water conditions. By ensuring cleaner water through efficient filtration, it helps reduce stress in fish, promoting better health and activity levels. This makes it an excellent choice for community tanks or specialized species aquariums.
  • Question: Where can I buy the Eheim 6664 Prefilter in Bahrain?

    Answer: You can purchase the Eheim 6664 Prefilter through Ubuy in Bahrain. Ubuy offers a wide selection of aquarium products and ensures easy access to this popular pre-filter, allowing you to enhance your aquarium filtration system effectively.

Eheim Filter Accessories Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.6/5 148 reviews
Read reviews
MB
Maryam
Verified buyer

“The order arrived fast and in perfect condition”

2 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
T
trusttaker
Verified buyer

“I loved it. That was my second order, and I am already thinking of placing a third order.”

16-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
HA
Haitham
Verified buyer

“Trusted merchant”

11 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and very fast delivery, I really appreciate your service, when you work good I will appreciate that, I am very satisfied , thank you”

13 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
LA
Lulwa
Verified buyer

“I like the package arrived safely”

17 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.